2017 Classified Staff Council - ACCE Rep. - BOG Classified Rep. Election

The Division of Human Resources is in the process of administering the 2017 Staff Council elections for classified staff. Any full-time regular or part-time regular classified employee who was employed by West Virginia University as of February 1, 2017 is eligible to participate in any part of the upcoming election process.

The online, web-based voting period will begin on Wednesday, April 5, 2017 and end on Tuesday, April 11, 2017.

There will be no paper ballot voting.

All eligible voters will receive an email form HREmployeeRelations@mail.wvu.edu on Wednesday, April 5, 2017. This email will contain a link which will connect you directly to the ballot. The ballot will be available for 7 days (April 5, 2017 - April 11, 2017).

If you need assistance logging in to your e-mail account, or if you do not have have easy access to a computer in your department, Human Resources representatives will be available to assist you in various locations. A complete listing of locations and times will be announced later. If you experience difficulty with accessing the ballot through your e-mail, contact Barbara Bodkins in Employee Relations at 304-293-8168.

No election will be required for the Administrative/Managerial Sector nor the Paraprofessional/Technician Sector due to the limited number of candidates in those two sectors. The following employees will receive an automatic seat on Staff Council effective July 1, 2017.

Administrative/Managerial Sector

  • Burlene Forquer, Manager Food Service, Student Life/Dining Services

Paraprofessional/Technician Sector

  • Joan Baldwin, Nutrition Outreach Instructor, Extension Services/Familities & Health
  • Julia Bolin, Nutrition Outreach Instructor, Extension Services/Familities & Health
  • Nancy Bremar, Nutrition Outreach Instructor, Extension Services/Familities & Health
  • James Stevens III, PRT Systems Operator, Facilities/PRT
  • Michael Torries, Academic Lab Manager, II, A&S/Chemistry

The following is a list of candidates for this year's election.

Staff Council Chair - You will be able to vote for only ONE candidate.

  • Jeanne Allen, Business Manager II, NRCCE/NESC
  • Shane Assadzandi, Developmental Advising Specialist, University Advising
  • Lawrence Baldwin, Trades Specialist Lead II, HSC/Facilities Management
  • Robert J. Bolyard, Program Coordinator Senior, HSC/Anatomy
  • Nancy Bremar, Nutrition Outreach Instructor, Extension/Familities & Health
  • Terrence Dunson, Campus Service Worker, HSC/Facilities Management
  • Lisa Martin, Special Events Coordinator, Event Management/President's Office
  • Shirley Robinson, Administrative Assistant, Office of the Provost
Advisory Council of Classified Employees (A.C.C.E) - You will be able to vote for only ONE candidate.
  • Shane Assadzandi, Developmental Advising Specialist, University Advising
  • Joan Baldwin, Nutrition Outreach Instructor, Extension/Familities & Health
  • Matthew Beatty, Administrative Assistant, Extension/4-H Youth Development
  • Sean Beatty, Accountant Senior, Extension/Finance
  • Robert J. Bolyard, Program Coordinator Senior, HSC/Anatomy
  • Terrence Dunson, Campus Service Worker, HSC/Facilities Management
  • Kisstaman Epps, Administrative Associate, Reed College of Media
  • Yolanda Gill, Administrative Associate, Accessibility & Auxiliary Services
  • Kasandra Kasten, Program Coordinator CL, HSC/HSTA
  • Ryan McConnell, Residence Life Specialist, Residential Education
  • Melanie Nichols, Supervisor Campus Services, Facilities Management
  • Shirley Robinson, Administrative Assistant, Office of the Provost
  • Eva Taylor, Administrative Assistant, College of Education & Human Services/Learning Sciences

Board of Governors (BOG) Classified Representative - You will be able to vote for only ONE candidate.

  • Shane Assadzandi, Developmental Advising Specialist, University Advising
  • Lawrence Baldwin, Trades Specialist Lead II, HSC/Facilities Management
  • Sean Beatty, Accountant Senior, Extension/Finance
  • Matthew Beatty, Administrative Assistant, Extension/4-H
  • Robert J. Bolyard, Program Coordinator Senior, HSC/Anatomy
  • Terrence Dunson, Campus Service Worker, HSC/Facilities Management
  • Dixie Martinelli, Office Administrator, Ag. & Natural Resources
  • Melanie Nichols, Supervisor Campus Services, Facilities Management
  • Shirley Robinson, Administrative Assistant, Office of the Provost
  • Lennie Samsell, Research Assistant II, HSC/Pediatrics

Staff Council Members - Clerical/Secretarial Sector - You will be able to vote for up to FIVE candidates.

  • Beth Fluharty, Administrative Associate, Teaching & Learning Commons
  • Yolanda Gill, Administrative Associate, Accessibility & Auxiliary Services
  • Amy Matuga, Administrative Associate, HSC/Microbiology
  • Julie McKinney, Reservations Assistant, Student Life/Mountainlair
  • Jo Morrow, Program Assistant II, B&E/Management
  • Dana Musick, Administrative Secretary Senior, College of Education & Human Services/Learning Sciences
  • Katherine Simmons, Library Technical Assistant II, University Libraries
  • Autumn Summers, Library Associate, University Libraries

Physical Plant/Maintenance/Service - You will be able to vote for up to FIVE candidates.

  • Lawrence Baldwin, Trades Specialist Lead II, HSC/Facilities Management
  • Joan Crabtree, Supervisor Campus Services, Facilities Management
  • Terrence Dunson, Campus Service Worker, HSC/Facilities Management
  • Vernon Hilling, Campus Service Worker Lead, Facilities Management
  • Rusty Irons, Trades Specialist I, Facilities Management
  • Melanie Nichols, Supervisor Campus Services, Facilities Management
  • William Quarrick, Trades Specialist Lead II, Facilities Management
  • Peggy Runyon, Campus Police Officer Lead, Facilities/Public Safety
  • Kerry A. Whoolery, Jr., Trades Specialist I, Facilities Management

Professional/Non-Teaching - You will be able to vote for up to FIVE candidates.

  • Jeanne D. Allen, Business Manager II, NRCCE/Environmental Services
  • Robin L. Anderson, Administrative Assistant, Extension/Communications
  • Shane Assadzandi, Developmental Advising Specialist, University Advising
  • Matthew Beatty, Administrative Assistant, Extension/4-H Youth Dev.
  • Sean Beatty, Accountant Senior, Extension/Finance
  • Robert J. Bolyard, Program Coordinator Senior, HSC/Anatomy
  • Pamala Brookover, Office Administrator, Davis College School of Design
  • Thea Browne, Administrative Assistant Sr., University Libraries
  • Selena Engebretson, Administrative Assistant, A&S/Psychology
  • Matthew Estill, Program Coordinator CL, University Libraries
  • Barbara Griffin, Program Manager, College of Education & Human Services/RBA
  • Mary Higgins, Administrative Assistant, College of Education & Human Services/Special Education
  • Tiffany Hughes, Residence Life Specialist, Housing & Residence Life
  • Lisa Hunt, Administrative Assistant, A&S/Dean's Office
  • Kasandra Kasten, Program Coordinator CL, HSC/HSTA
  • Lisa Martin, Special Events Coordinator Senior, Event Management/President's Office
  • Dixie Martinelli, Office Administrator, Ag. & Natural Resources
  • Crystal May, Office Administrator Senior, HSC/Anatomy
  • Ryan McConnell, Residence Life Specialist, Housing & Residence Life
  • Beth Ann McCormick, Program Specialist, HSC/Pathology
  • Janet McKinney, Financial Aid Counselor Senior, Veterans Affairs
  • Leslie Riggin, Office Administrator, College of Law
  • Shirley Robinson, Administrative Assistant, Office of the Provost
  • Kimberly Straight, Office Administrator, Extension/Familities & Health
  • Martha Sturms, Administrative Assistant Sr., HSC/Dentistry
  • Eva Taylor, Administrative Assistant, College of Education & Human Services/Learning Sciences

Information about Staff Council, ACCE or the Board of Governors can be found by visiting their websites.

Eligible employees at Potomac State College of WVU, West Virginia University Institute of Technology - Beckley and WVU Robert C. Byrd Health Sciences Charleston Division will be able to vote only for the Board of Governors Classified Staff Representative, since they have their own Staff Council.