Election Results - 2017 Classified Staff Council - ACCE Representative - Board of Governors (BOG) Representative

As a result of the 2017 Classified Staff Council/ACCE/BOG Classified Staff Representative Election, the following employees will be representing the classified staff on our main and divisional campuses beginning July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2019. The Board of Governors (BOG) Classified Staff Representative will also be representing the classified staff at Potomac State College, West Virginia University Institute of Technology - Beckley Campus and HSC Charleston Division:

To view a list of votes received by all candidates click here.

Staff Council Chair
Lisa Martin, Special Events Coordinator Senior - Event Management

Advisory Council of Classified Employees (ACCE) Representative
Shirley Robinson, Administrative Assistant - Office of the Provost

Board of Governors (BOG) Representative
Dixie Martinelli, Office Administrator - Ag. & Natural Resources

Staff Council Members - Clerical/Secretarial
Yolanda Gill, Administrative Associate - Accessibility & Auxiliary Services
Amy Matuga, Administrative Associate - HSC/Microbiology
Julie McKinney, Reservations Assistant (Supervisor Food Service II - new position) - Student Life
Dana Musick, Administrative Secretary Senior - College of Education & Human Services/Learning Sciences
Autumn Summers, Library Associate - University Libraries

*Beth Fluharty was a candidate in the Clerical/Secretarial Sector but has transferred to another State Agency.

Staff Council Members - Physical Plant/Maintenance/Service
Lawrence Baldwin, Trades Specialist Lead II - HSC/Facilities Management
Joan Crabtree, Supervisor Campus Services - Facilities Management
Vernon Hilling, Campus Service Worker Lead - Facilities Management
Melanie Nichols, Supervisor Campus Services - Facilities Management
Peggy Runyon, Campus Police Officer Lead - Facilities/Public Safety

Staff Council Members - Professional/Non-Teaching
Barbara Griffin, Program Manager - College of Education & Human Services/RBA
Lisa Martin, Special Events Coordinator Senior - Event Management
Dixie Martinelli, Office Administrator - Ag. & Natural Resources
Crystal May, Office Administrator Senior - HSC/Anatomy/Microbiology
Shirley Robinson, Administrative Assistant - Office of the Provost

No election was required for the Administrative/Managerial Sector nor the Paraprofessional/Technician Sector due to the limited number of candidates in these sectors. The following employees will receive an automatic seat on Staff Council

Staff Council Member - Administrative/Managerial
Burlene Forquer, Manager Food Service - Student Life/Dining Services

Staff Council Members - Paraprofessional/Technician
Joan Baldwin, Nutrition Outreach Instructor (Program Assistant III) - Extension Services/Families & Health
Julia Bolin, Nutrition Outreach Instructor (Program Assistant III) - Extension Services/Families & Health
Nancy Bremar, Nutrition Outreach Instructor (Program Assistant III) - Extension Services/Families & Health
James Stevens III, PRT Systems Operator - Facilities/PRT
Michael Torries, Academic Lab Manager II - A&S/Chemistry